Personal Data & Privacy Notice

MITRALAND GROUP OF COMPANIES
companies currently within/affiliated to the Mitraland Group of Companies

Personal Data Protection Act 2010
Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

Kindly be advised that the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709) came into force with effect from 15th November 2013.

With the coming into force of Act 709, we will no longer be able to process and use your personal data to keep you notified of our upcoming product launches/ latest offers without your prior written consent.

As our valued purchaser(s)/registrant(s), we would like to be able to continue to keep you informed of our upcoming product launches / latest offers so that you will not miss out on such product launches/latest offers e.g early bird discounts and other promotional discount/rebate.

To enable us to continue to keep you informed of our upcoming product launches/ latest offers we seek your consent to the processing and use of your personal data which you have provided us at the time of your purchase/registration, such as name, identification numbers, address, profession, contact particulars etc.

Please be assured that your personal data will kept by us in a secure manner, strictly on a private and confidential basis, not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party and will be used strictly by our group of companies/companies affiliated to our group for the purpose of keeping you informed of our upcoming product launches/latest offers.

Under the provisions of Act 709, you shall have the right to request access to your personal data stored by us and the opportunity shall be accorded to you to update and/or correct your personal data kept by us.

The consent to be given by you and the provision of personal data by you are strictly on a voluntary basis and you may at any time by request in writing to us withdraw the consent so given by contacting us at our correspondence address. You shall also have the right to dictate the limits of the use your personal data.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the purposes as stated above and to unsubscribed from any future correspondences from us, please write in to us at the address below to withdraw your consent:-

 

Mitraland Group
D-28-01
Menara Mitraland
No13A, Jalan PJU 5/1
Kota Damansara PJU 5
47810 Petaling Jaya
Selangor, Malaysia
Email Address: enquiries@mitraland.com.my